Privacy Policy

At BIO, accessible from www.biocontrol2019.com, the privacy of our visitors is one of our top priorities. This Privacy Policy document contains the types of information collected and recorded by the BIO and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or need additional information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our online activities and is valid for the information that visitors to our website share and/or collect in the BIO. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby acknowledge our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

The information we collect

The personal information requested to be provided to you and the reasons for being asked to provide it will be clarified to you at the point where we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, your name, email address, phone number, contents of the message, and/or links you may send us and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you sign up for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways:

  • Provide, run and maintain our website
  • Improve, customize and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Create new products, services, features and functionality
  • Contact us directly or one of our partners, including customer service, to provide you with website-related updates and other information for marketing and advertising purposes.
  • Send you emails
  • Detect and prevent fraud

Log files

The BIO follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of the analysis of hosting services. Information collected from log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, page specification/logout, and a number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is to analyze the trends, manage the site, monitor the movement of users on the website, and collect demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was developed with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You can access this list to discover the privacy policy of each of BIO’s advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, javascript, or web beacons that are used in the respective ads and links that appear in the bio, which are sent directly to the user’s browser. When this happens they will automatically receive your IP address. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and / or customize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Note that these cookies used by third-party advertisers are not accessible or restricted to the BIO.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

BIO’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers and websites. Therefore, we advise you to access the respective privacy policies of these third-party advertising servers for more detailed information. It may contain their procedures and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies by your personal browser preferences. For detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the respective websites of the browsers.

CCPA privacy rights (do not sell my personal information)

Under the CCPA, California consumers are entitled to, among other rights:

A business that collects consumer personal data is a business that collects personal data about a consumer.

Ask a business that collects personal data about consumers to disclose the types and specific areas of personal data that a business collects about consumers.

Request a business to delete any personal data about consumers that a business has collected.

Demand that a business that sells consumer personal data not sell consumer personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Each user has the following rights:

Right of Access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to Edit – You have the right to request that we edit any information that you believe to be incorrect. You also have the right to request that we fill in the information you believe to be incomplete.

Right to Destroy – Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the destruction of your personal data.

Right to control the processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we control the processing of your personal data.

Right to resist processing – Under certain conditions, you reserve the right to resist the processing of your personal data.

Right to Data Transfer – You have the right to request that the data we collect be transferred to another company or directly to you, subject to certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have a month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children information

Another area of ​​our priority is to add protection to children when using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor, participate in, and/or monitor their online activity.

The BIO did not knowingly collect any identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think your child has provided this kind of information on our website, we urge you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to remove such information from our records immediately.